Dear customer, If you come from United Kingdom and you want to buy wedding dresses bridesmaid dresses or prom dresses from our website, please click here: uk.millybridal.org

HOW TO TAKE YOUR MEASUREMENTS
Here is a good guide on how to take your measurements. To get the right size, measure carefully, and update your measurements regularly.

A Guide To Choosing Your Dress

Special occasion dresses are sized differently than ready-to-wear clothes. You might find yourself ordering the special occasion dress in a larger size than the size you usually wear. We strongly suggest you have your measurements taken by a professional before buying online.

All dresses on our website can be custom made to exact measurements if you provide us with your custom sizes. If you decide to order standard size, you may use the following charts to map your measurements to the closest size to be ordered. If your measurements indicate one size for the "bust" and a different size for the "waist and/or hips", we suggest ordering according to the largest measurement. Dresses can easily be taken in by a skilled tailor or professional seamstress.

Dress Size Chart

Note: To fit high heels, We'll add an extra 2 inches (ca.5 cm) onto custom-sized floor-length dresses and dresses with trains.

Bust
  • This is not your bra size!
  • Wear an unpadded bra (your dress will have a built-in bra)
  • Relax arms at sides
  • Pull tape across the fullest part of the bust
Waist
  • Find the natural waist
  • This is the smallest part of the waist
  • Usually about 1 in. above belly button
  • Keep tape slightly loose to allow for breathing room
Hips
  • Find the widest part of the hips
  • Usually about 7 in. below natural waist
  • Tape should brush across both hipbones
Height
  • Stand straight with feet together
  • Measure in bare feet
  • Begin at the top of the head and pull tape straight down to the floor
Hollow to Floor
  • Stand straight with feet together
  • Measure in bare feet
  • Begin at the hollow space between the collarbones and pull tape straight down to the floor
  • To fit high heels, we’ll add an extra 5 cm onto custom-sized floor-length dresses and dresses with trains
InchesCentimeters
USUKEUBustWaistHipsHollow to Floor
263232 ½25 ½35 ¾58
483433 ½26 ½36 ¾58
6103634 ½27 ½37 ¾59
8123835 ½28 ½38 ¾59
10144036 ½29 ½39 ¾60
121642383141 ¼60
14184439 ½32 ½42 ¾61
162046413444 ¼61
16W20W464336 ¼45 ½61
18W22W484538 ½47 ½61
20W24W504740 ¾49 ½61
22W26W52494351 ½61
24W28W545145 ¼53 ½61
26W30W565347 ½55 ½61

Junior Dress Size Chart

Bust
  • Relax arms at sides
  • Pull tape across the fullest part of the bust
Waist
  • Find the smallest part of the waist
  • Keep tape slightly loose to allow for breathing room.
Hips
  • Stand straight with feet together
  • Measure at the fullest part of the hips.
Hollow to Floor
  • Stand straight with feet together
  • Measure from the center of the collarbone (hollow) to the floor.
InchesCentimeters
SizeBustWaistHipsHollow to Floor
J422202542
J624222745
J826242948
J1028263150
J1230283351
J1432303553
J1634323755

Flower Girl Dress Size Chart

Bust
  • Relax arms at sides
  • Pull tape across the fullest part of the bust
Waist
  • Find the smallest part of the waist
  • Keep tape slightly loose to allow for breathing room.
Hips
  • Stand straight with feet together
  • Measure at the fullest part of the hips.
Hollow to Floor
  • Stand straight with feet together
  • Measure from the center of the collarbone (hollow) to the floor.
InchesCentimeters
SizeBustWaistHipsHollow to Floor
Child221202033
Child322212135
Child423222238
Child524232340
Child625242541
Child726252642
Child827262743
Child928272944
Child1029283147
Child1130.5293348
Child1232303450
Child13333134.551
Child1434323552
TOP
Online
Offline